Privacy Policy

Eat. Play. Love. Occupational Therapy LLC (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) provides access to information through our website accessible at the URL www.eatprayloveot.com (the “Site”) and we may provide the ability to use certain functionalities of the Site or provide services of various kinds (the “Services”). This privacy policy describes our information collection and use practices in connection with our Site and Service, as well as circumstances under which we disclose information collected from you. Our commitment to you is that we will not use or disclose information collected from you other than as described in this policy.

To access and use the Site and Services, you must agree to our Terms and Conditions posted on the Site. Persons and organizations with permission to use the Service are considered “Registered Users.” You may view portions of the Site even if you are not a Registered User of the Service. This privacy policy applies to Company’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (defined below) from Registered Users of the Site, as well as from persons who merely visit the Site. Company has adopted and implemented this privacy policy as part of our commitment to protecting your personal information from misuse.

By submitting Personal Information through our Site or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you use the company’s products and services, you will likely be asked to provide certain basic information, such as your name, e-mail, address, telephone number and credit card or other payment information. You may also be asked to provide some information about your preferences, tastes or individual characteristics. All of this information submitted by you will be subject to this Privacy Policy and is called “Personal Account Information.”

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. Company collects Personal Information as required to offer Services, as listed in the Terms and Conditions, as voluntarily provided by you during correspondenceorregistration,andasotherwiseidentifiedbelow. Inaddition,wecollectcertain information which cannot be used to personally identify any user, such as anonymous, aggregate or statistical data.

In order to use some Services, you may be required to complete the applicable registration form accessible on the Site. All persons who register are referred to as “Registered Users.” Some servicesmay not require registration. Company collects and maintains a record of all data provided through such registration forms, e.g. your name, e-mail, mailing addresses, and password and information about your child, e.g., your child’s name, birthday, interests, and gender. For example, individual users who desire to order a Product (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) must provide certain contact information, shipping information, billing information, and financial information (e.g., a credit card number and expiration date) (which will be collected by us or our third party payment processing service providers).We also collect other types of Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support.“Cookies” are small files placed on a user’s computer by a Web site in order to facilitate use of that Web site. For example, a cookie may contain information about a user’s preferences, so that the Web site automatically complies with those preferences whenever the user visits that Web site. When using the Service, we may create “cookies” on your computer for purposes of facilitating and maintaining your current user session, and may collect Personal Information using those cookies in order to enable Company to identify you in connection with the Service and to track use of the Service for purposes consistent with this policy. To make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.The Site is not directed to children and children are not eligible to use our Services. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we actually know are under 18, and no part of our Site or Service is designed to attract people under 18. If we later learn that a user is under 18, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our databases and to prevent the user from utilizing the Site and the Service.

SECURITY

The Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration of Personal Information in Company’s possession and control. We secure your personal information using SSL Protocol.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

Registered Users may access their Registration Profiles at any time to update Personal Information contained within that Registration Profile. Subsequent uses or disclosures of information by us will reflect those changes, but we have no ability to update any information previously disclosed to any third party.

You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

Furthermore, access to Personal Information is physically restricted within our own offices, so that only certain of our employees are granted access to information as appropriate to perform specific jobs and tasks (e.g., performing customer service).

OTHER SITES

As noted above, this Privacy Policy only applies to our Website. Our Website may include links to other sites but Eat. Play. Love., Occupational Therapy LLC does not control the privacy practices of other sites. Eat. Play. Love. Occupational Therapy LLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on the Site so that users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it. Any changes will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us. Your continued access to and/or use of the Site or Service following notice of such changes constitutes your assent to, and acceptance of, this policy, including all posted changes for which we have provided notice as described herein.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to eatplayloveot@gmail.com.

QUESTIONS

Should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at eatplayloveot@gmail.com.

Updated: 9/1/2020

%d bloggers like this: